DPD Productions

Makers of the...
"TrainTenna"
RR Band Antennas

 


Railroad System Timetable
The EJ&E system is broken down into the five railroad subdivisions listed below. Train info can be found on the Information page of the site. Note: These timetables are unofficial and are in no way affiliated with the actual Elgin, Joliet & Eastern Railway Co.

Joliet Division-Western Subdivision Timetable

W
E
S
T

Rules
Milepost
Stations
Railroad
Interchange
Siding
Feet

Notes

 

T
W
C

Y
L
73.08
Waukegan
UP
-
End of Line
72.00
Waukegan
-
-
-
69.48
North Chicago
-
-
-
69.00
North Chicago
-
-
-

A
U
T
O
M
A
T
I
C

B
L
O
C
K

S
Y
S
T
E
M

67.10
Upton
UP
-
Auto Interlocking
65.50
Rondout
CP/SOO
-
Manual Interlocking
Tower Operator (CP)
C
T
C
60.30
CTC Leithton
CN/WC
4350'
Start/End CTC
Dispatcher (CN)
59.80
Leithton
-
Crossover ( \ )
59.20
Lake
-
Siding Switch ( \ )
59.00
Diamond Lake
-
-
-
57.40
Gilmer
-
-
-
54.30
Lake Zurich
-
4350'
Siding Switch ( \ )
53.50
Lake Zurich
-
Siding Switch ( / )
53.22
Lake Zurich
-
-
-
49.60
Barrington
UP
-
Manual Interlocking
44.00
Sutton
-
9000'
Siding Switch ( / )
43.83
Sutton
-
-
41.50
Sutton
-
Siding Switch ( \ )
37.50
Spaulding
CP/ICE
7000'
Manual Interlocking
B17 Tower Operator (CP)
36.10
Spaulding
-
Start/End CTC
Siding Switch ( \ )

T
W
C

35.50
Munger
CN/IC
-
Manual Interlocking
Dispatcher (CN)
33.00
Wayne
-
-
-
31.80
SS West Chicago
-
13400'
Spring Switch ( / )
31.00
Ingalton
-
Ex CGW Interchange
30.10
West Chicago
-
Crossover ( / )
C
T
C
28.90
West Chicago
UP
-
Manual Interlocking
Tower Operator (EJE)
24.50
Warrenhurst
-
-
Dave's Switch ( \ )
23.00
Electric Junction
-
-
Ex CA&E Crossing
22.60
Eola
-
5100'
Siding Switch ( / )
21.60
Eola
BNSF(West)
Siding Switch ( \ )
21.10
East Siding
BNSF(East)
1900'
Siding Switch ( / )
20.60
Liberty
-
Siding Switch ( \ )
18.92
Frontenac
-
-
-
16.10
West Normantown
-
5400'
Manual Interlocking
Siding Switch ( \ )
14.70
East Normantown
-
Manual Interlocking
Siding Switch ( / )
T
W
C
13.00
Normantown
-
-
-
12.40
Walker
-
9500'
Siding Switch ( / )
11.80
Walker
-
Crossover #1 ( / )
10.90
Walker
-
Siding Switch ( \ )
9.80
SS IRL
-
-
Spring Switch ( \ )
9.42
Plainfield
-
-
-
8.40
Gravel Pit
-
-
-
6.00
Coynes
-
-
-
C
T
C
5.50
Turner
-
9350'
Start/End CTC
Siding Switch ( / )
3.30
Rockdale Junction
 
Ex Rockdale Branch
2.70
Spragues
-
-
2.40
Phoenix Line
-
Switch to Phoenix Line ( \ )
2.30
Bridge Junction
-
Crossover #1 ( / )
2.20
Bridge Junction
-
9210'
Crossover #2 ( \ )
1.80
Bridge Junction
-
Siding Switch ( \ )
1.70
Bridge 198
BNSF
-
Manual Interlocking
Dispatcher (EJE)
YL
0.00
East Joliet Yard
-
-
End Western Sub
E
A
S
T

Trains talk to the Western Sub DS on 9191 161.475 starting from the South end of East Joliet Yard. This includes trains going to the Illinois River Line, Phoenix Line, Romeoville Line and the line through H Yard. The same DS may handle the traffic on both the East Sub and West Sub depending on the time of day. Lift bridge 198 is controlled by the DS in Joliet.

Joliet Division-Eastern Subdivision Timetable

W
E
S
T

Rules
Milepost
Stations
Railroad
Interchange
Siding
Feet
Notes
 
YL
0.00
East Joliet Yard
-
-
-
0.80
The Rock
CSX/IAIS/METRA
-
Manual Interlocking
Dispatcher (EJE)
0.90
The Rock
-
-
Crossover #2 ( \ )
Interlocked DS (EJE)
1.10
The Rock
-
-
-

T
R
A
C
K

W
A
R
R
A
N
T

C
O
N
T
R
O
L

A
B
S

1.80
East End Lead
-
-
Lead Switch ( \ )
2.00
-
-
-
Start/End Yard Limit
2.65
Marble Falls
-
-
 
8.22
Brisbane
-
-
 
11.60
SS Frankfort West
-
11000'
Spring Switch ( / )
14.04
Frankfort
-
-
14.60
SS Frankfort East
-
Spring Switch ( / )
17.00
McGlashans
-
-
 
20.4
SS Matteson
-
-
Spring Switch ( \ )
Start/End Double
Track Eastbound
21.70
Matteson
CN/IC
-
Crossover #1 ( / )
21.80
Matteson
-
-
Crossover #2 ( \ )
22.60
Matteson
-
-
Crossover #3 ( \ )
24.40
Chicago Heights
-
-
Crossover #1 ( / )
25.20
Chicago Heights
UP
-
Manual Interlocking
Dispatcher (EJE)
25.30
Chicago Heights
-
-
Crossover #3 ( \ )
Interlocked DS (EJE)
26.02
Chicago Heights
-
-
Crossover #4 ( \ )
31.30
Dyer
CSX
-
Auto Interlocking
33.70
Hartsdale
NS
-
Auto Interlocking
Y
L
34.40
Griffith
-
7600'
Siding Switch ( / )
34.80
Griffith
-
Crossover #1 ( / )
Both Mains & Siding
35.90
Griffith
-
Crossover #2 ( / )
Main to Main
36.10
Griffith
-
Siding Switch ( \ )
36.15
Griffith
-
-
Crossover #3 ( / )
Interlocked
36.20
Griffith
CN/GT
-
Manual Interlocking
Dispatcher (EJE)

A
B
S

39.20
Van Loon
-
-
Crossover #1 ( / )
39.80
Van Loon
NS
-
Manual Interlocking
Dispatcher (NS)
40.20
Van Loon
-
-
Crossover #2 ( \ )
C
T
C
41.80
CTC Ivanhoe
NS/IHB
-
Manual Interlocking
42.80
Cavanaugh
-
-
Wye Switch ( \ )
To Calumet District
43.20
Cavanaugh #1
-
-
Wye to Calumet District
Y
L
43.30
Cavanaugh
-
-
Wye Switch ( / )
To Calumet District
43.50
Cavanaugh
-
-
Crossover #1 ( / )
Interlocked DS (EJE)
44.40
City Track Lead
CSS/CSX
-
Lead Switch ( \ )
To Gary City Track
44.40
City Track
-
-
Crossover #74 ( \ )
Interlocked DS (EJE)
44.50
Stockton #2
-
-
Wye Switch ( \ )
To Lakefront Line
45.40
Kirk Yard Junction
-
-
Switch off Main 2 ( \ )
Switch to Wye LFL ( / )
E
A
S
T

Trains talk to the Eastern Sub DS on 1616 160.350 starting from the South end of East Joliet Yard. This includes trains on the Whiting Line, Lakefront Line & Kirk Yard. The same DS may handle the traffic on both the East Sub and West Sub depending on the time of day.

Joliet Division-Illinois River Line Timetable

W
E
S
T

Rules
Milepost
Stations
Railroad
Interchange
Siding
Feet
Notes
 
TWC
30.00
Goose Lake
-
-
-
27.00
Divine
-
-
-
26.40
Beven
-
-
-
21.30
Minooka
-
750'
-
13.80
Caton Farm
-
-
-
9.8
Walker
-
-
-
E
A
S
T

Trains talk to the Western Sub DS on 9191 161.475 while on the IRL. A branch comes off the IRL near Beven that connects with customers in East Morris, and also connects with IAIS/CSX. There's also a private siding that goes to the Collins Generator that runs along a fill through the center of the lake next to the generator. Unused coal cars are sometimes stored on this track.

Calumet District-Whiting Line Timetable

E
A
S
T

Rules
Milepost
Stations
Railroad
Interchange
Siding
Feet
Notes
 
TWC
43.20
Cavanaugh #2
-
-
Wye Switch ( \/ )
To East/West Main
44.50
Shearson
-
-
-
48.00
Whiting Yard
-
-
End of Line
W
E
S
T

Trains talk to the Eastern Sub DS on 1616 160.350 while on the Whiting Line. The branch from Shearson West to Hammond has been reported out of service.

Gary Division-Lakefront Line Timetable

W
E
S
T

Rules
Milepost
Stations
Railroad
Interchange
Siding
Feet
Notes
 
YL
0.00
South Chicago Yard
BRC/CRL
-
USS Gate to
South Chicago Yard
T
W
C
Y
L
1.40
Bridge 710
-
-
Bridge Operator (EJE)
1.60
CSL South Chicago
CSL
-
Auto Interlocking
4.00
Hammond
-
-
-
6.00
Whiting
-
-
-
A
B
S
6.90
Whiting
-
-
Auto Interlocking
CSX Crossing
7.20
Marks
-
2000'
Siding Switch ( / )
7.30
Marks
-
Storage Track
7.60
Marks
-
Siding Switch ( \ )
8.10
Hick Bridge (728)
-
-
Bridge Operator (NS)
8.50
Indiana Harbor
-
-
-
8.80
Michigan Ave.
-
-
Manual Interlocking
IHB Crossing
9.50
Buffington
-
-
-
CTC
11.10
Stockton #1
-
-
Manual Interlocking
Switch to East Sub ( / )
11.90
D&R Yard Lead
-
-
Lead Switch ( \ )
Lead to D&R Yard
12.20
Kirk Yard Junction
-
-
Lead Switch ( / )
To Lakefront Line
E
A
S
T

Trains talk to the Eastern Sub DS on 1616 160.350 while on the Lakefront Line.


Home - About - What's New - FAQ - Information - RR History - Timetable - Photo Gallery
Maps - Diesel Roster - Steam Roster - Car Roster - Models - RR Weather - Links